The Prophet Edward

The Prophet Edward

Avatar for The Prophet Edward

Home: Derby
Been on the island since 2008-09-03
Died: 21 times (last time was 2009-04-13 05:10, killed by a bolt of lightning)
Level: 22
Class: Settler (outsider)
Primary Clan: The International Church of the God Mr Fropsy
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=16280
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/16280

Description:

The Holy Cathedral of the Universal Church of Our God, Mr. Fropsy, is now opened! Blessed be the people who seek truth and guidance within the Church of Mr. Fropsy!
===
Dressed like a fop of an English theatre, it becomes very clear that this man is no prophet. He rambles on top of a hut to attract people to convert to the church of his god, which he called Mr. Fropsy.
===
"Have you not heard of the good news of Mr. Fropsy? I am the messiah, here to enlighten the people of the blessed revelation that hath been bestowed unto me. Verily you are in the shadow of ignorance, for he that is illuminated by the divine will of Mr. Fropsy shall attain the eternal state of bliss. Love for all and hatred for none in his church! Comfy sofas and feelings of mutual joy for all! From all this promised how could ye be led astray? VERILY YE SHALT ACCEPT THE CHRISTENING OF MR. FROPSY!! AND THOSE WHO REJECT HIS LOVE SHALL FEEL NO RESPITE, FOR HE SHALT SUCCUMB TO HIS WRATH!!!"
===
After his creepy introduction to you he starts to sweat, foams at the mouth with eyes bulging, shakes violently, and raises his arms in typical prophetic manner, and starts spewing insane rants:
===
"VERILY I AM RECEIVING REVELATION AT THIS VERY MOMENT...
1. SAY UNTO THEM: O HOLY PROPHET OF FROPSY:
I DO NOT WORSHIP YOUR GOD
2. NOR DO YOU WORSHIP MY GOD
3. SO YOU WON'T WORSHIP THAT WHICH I WORSHIP?
4. THEN I SHALT NOT WORSHIP THAT WHICH YE WORSHIP
5. KNEEL BEFORE MR. FROPSY AND SMELL MY FARTS!!!
6. AND STOP BEING NASTY!!!
7. AND AFTER THAT JOIN MY CHURCH, YOU IDIOTS!!!
8. HEAR, HEAR, ALL RISE FOR THE FIRST INAUGURATED MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF MR. FROPSY!"
This appears to be his political proclamation under the guise of revelations from his imaginary god.
He collapses on the floor still frothing with eyes wide open, gradually stops shaking, and then coos softly.
Someone throws a sheet of cloth over him.
===
Matey Cyadora smiles and swims off towards shore. (2009-01-19 12:04)
===
I care why?



Real name: Edward Matthias Strauss

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(10 total)
Old One 9 years old
Areas explored: 179 (4.9% of island)
HP Healed: 303
Trading Points: 11
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 1937
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 0 profile

This user does not have extended statistics enabled.

NPC kills: 13; last kill: tiger
 Animals: 13
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 0
Natives killed: 26; last kill: Cobalt Manticore
 Raktam: 12
 Dalpok: 5
 Wiksik: 6
 Rakmogak: 3
Outsiders killed: 29; last kill: PARROT BANE
 Derby: 14
 Durham: 6
 York: 4
 Shipwreck: 5
NPC kills (detailed):
NameKills
monkey3
small deer2
parrot2
tiger2
wild boar1
large deer1
large stag1
bat1

Skills:

This character has been idle since 2009-05-14.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)