sloth

sloth

Avatar for sloth

Home: Raktam
Been on the island since 2007-03-24
Died: 33 times (last time was 2011-04-12 07:32 at the hands of Foo Millan, killed by a knife)
Level: 2
Class: Warrior (native)
Primary Clan: None chosen
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=9191
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/9191

Description:

Holy Spirit says god also loves the lazy animals” (2008-02-27 13:41)
------
apm567 counts the toes. (2008-07-09 17:16)
apm567 says “Ah, what a lovely fellow.” (2008-07-09 17:16)
------
Stoertebecker runs around headless, bumps into trees and waves. (2008-07-19 16:56)
------
CyAdora says “HUM-ETH-LUN-LUN-ORR.....” with a slight accent. (2008-07-22 18:36)
------
Skull Face disappears into the surf... (2008-07-25 19:44)
------
Sheiu-Ru says “NUHGER NUHGER NUHGER!” with a slight accent. (2008-11-10 06:28)
------
Foo Fighter pats the slothie, so nice to see :) (2009-05-10 19:30)
------
Black Fang scratches the Sloth under the chin. "Have a banana..." (2009-05-12 22:39)
Black Fang yawns. "Nice quiet little island you have here Sloth. Peaceful. Relaxing." (2009-05-14 20:06)
------
Tiger Claw says “It's a microscopic version of Shartak. Peaceful for natives but prone to invasion from outside.” (2009-06-24 18:08)
Tiger Claw takes a hide sack from his backpack and, using a sharp knife, trims the straps. He holds it out to sloth. (2009-06-24 18:10)
Tiger Claw says “I've sized it for you. It's made from the skins of the leanest, meanest outsiders, and blessed by the ancestors themselves.” (2009-06-24 18:11)
Tiger Claw gives you a backpack. (2009-06-24 18:11)
------
You hear Hiro Protagonist whisper “Bar!” with a slight accent. (2009-12-07 02:32)
------
GIR licks the sloth's little face, then scampers away before it can react (2009-12-09 11:22)
------
Carreau says “Why look at that...a sloth...you don't see one of those everyday.” (2011-01-18 19:28)
------
Johnny Hobo says “You know, it could be the trippy mushrooms talking, but you are one awesome sloth!” (2011-01-25 03:02)
Johnny Hobo says “Keep on keepin' on!” (2011-01-25 03:03)
------
Nigel the Pirate says “Yarr, avast, me sedentary little shipmate!” (2011-02-12 20:19)
------

Sloths are medium-sized mammals that live in Central and South America belonging to the families Megalonychidae and Bradypodidae, part of the order Pilosa. Most scientists call these two families the Folivora suborder, while some call it Phyllophaga.

Sloths are omnivores. They may eat insects, small lizards and carrion, but their diet consists mostly of buds, tender shoots, and leaves.

Sloths have made extraordinary adaptations to an arboreal browsing lifestyle. Leaves, their main food source, provide very little energy or nutrition and do not digest easily: sloths have very large, specialized, slow-acting stomachs with multiple compartments in which symbiotic bacteria break down the tough leaves.

As much as two-thirds of a well-fed sloth's body-weight consists of the contents of its stomach, and the digestive process can take as long as a month or more to complete. Even so, leaves provide little energy, and sloths deal with this by a range of economy measures: they have very low metabolic rates (less than half of that expected for a creature of their size), and maintain low body temperatures when active (30 to 34 degrees Celsius or 86 to 93 degrees Fahrenheit), and still lower temperatures when resting.


They carry 4 parrot feather charms, 7 rabbit foot charms, 15 monkey claw charms and 9 silver skull crosses.

Real name: bc

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(12 total)
10 years old
Areas explored: 18 (0.5% of island)
HP Healed: 9
Trading Points: 0
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 0
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 0 profile

The following extended statistics are since 1st Jan 2011.

Alcohol Brewed: 5
Alcohol Drunk: 3
Heads Collected: 0
Fruit Juiced: 294
Successful Possessions: 0
Tracks Found: 0
Fires Started: 0
Fires Extinguished: 0
Items Buried: 0
Items Found: 562
Jungle Chopped: 5
Parrots Tamed: 0 (not a pirate)
Signposts Built: 0
Signposts Smashed: 0
Treasures Found: 0 (added 2014-07-14)

NPC kills: 0
 Animals: 0
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 0
Natives killed: 0
 Raktam: 0
 Dalpok: 0
 Wiksik: 0
 Rakmogak: 0
Outsiders killed: 0
 Derby: 0
 Durham: 0
 York: 0
 Shipwreck: 0

Skills:

This character has indicated they have peaceful intentions and would prefer not to be killed.

This character has been idle since 2016-03-16.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)