Calliope Grieve

Calliope Grieve

Avatar for Calliope Grieve

Home: Durham
Been on the island since 2006-08-28
Died: 116 times (last time was 2014-06-11 18:35, killed by a tiger)
Level: 39
Class: Soldier (outsider)
Primary Clan: New Age Mercenary's Guild
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=5189
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/5189

Description:

Black hair stained dirty red above white-blue eyes often tempered by oval glasses; a pale scar splits my left eyebrow & back into my hairline above the ear. 5'4", lean, dry of wit & a bit on the quiet side.

Boots of a deep, dark hide, rather like that of a bear; her garments supple, functional to suit her lithe frame: pythonskin.

I joined the Mercs because I like the sport of it. I always give the mark a chance, though--don't bother with the coins if you think I'll make an exception. 2 out of 3 with the dice--they win, they walk. Then I hunt 'em again. Not because I'm crazy, or nice, or nice and crazy...

Just because I'm bored.


--JOURNAL EXCERPT--

My name is Calliope Grieve, and my parents were Deadheads in the 60's who dropped a lot of acid. As a result, I'm the oldest daughter in a family of four girls who're all named after Greek muses: Melpomene, Thalia, Clio and me.

The first pet I ever had, a hamster, I named Steve. Throughout my life all of my pets have had normal names. My cat's name was Steve. He was an Abby (an Abyssinian) with a proclivity for Cheez-Wiz. I left him in the care of my sister Clio when I went to grad school for advanced Forensics. Oh yeah--I've been a cop for about 10 years, since I turned 20--but I'm kind of leaning toward forensic pathology as a career bent. I could always deal with messed up people much more easily than messed up pets. Pets don't know better. People do. Pets don't deserve abuse. Some people do. Especially the dead ones.

Don't get me wrongI’m not, like, a huge animal rights/fur is dead/save the fish freak. I eat meat. I hunt if my life depends on it. I’d rather eat a cheeseburger than tofu on any given day of the week. But people can be cruel. They have the capacity for evil that animals don’t. Animals do what comes naturally. People have agendas. That’s where the separation lies: we execute our atrocities willfully, giving them careful consideration before subjugating others to their ill effects. Animals just eat, screw and sleep when they’re not defending their territory. People plot.

See website for more...

Sympathetic Phil: The hell are you?


They carry 1 plain wooden cup, 1 rabbit foot charm, 1 pocket watch, 1 wild boar tusk necklace, 1 Club Palermo pint glass, 1 parrot feather charm, 1 monkey claw charm, 1 skull, 1 tricorn hat, 3 pairs of gold hoop earrings, 1 cat-o-nine tails, 1 silver skull cross and 1 tiger tooth amulet.

Real name: Maris
Web page: http://z14.invisionfree.com/Brainstock/index.php?showtopic=3189

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(28 total)
Old One Kraken Slayer Python Slayer April Fools 2012 Large deer Hunter - Bronze
Areas explored: 3341 (92.1% of island)
HP Healed: 4949
Trading Points: 506
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 641
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 1 profile

The following extended statistics are since 1st Jan 2011.

Alcohol Brewed: 0
Alcohol Drunk: 14
Heads Collected: 0
Fruit Juiced: 30
Successful Possessions: 3
Tracks Found: 386
Fires Started: 2
Fires Extinguished: 0
Items Buried: 11
Items Found: 782
Jungle Chopped: 119
Parrots Tamed: 0 (not a pirate)
Signposts Built: 8
Signposts Smashed: 5
Treasures Found: 0 (added 2014-07-14)

NPC kills: 440; last kill: elephant
 Animals: 439
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 1
Natives killed: 55; last kill: Khukri
 Raktam: 5
 Dalpok: 25
 Wiksik: 10
 Rakmogak: 15
Outsiders killed: 45; last kill: Suzie
 Derby: 3
 Durham: 10
 York: 11
 Shipwreck: 21
NPC kills (detailed):
NameKills
tiger48
monkey42
bat41
wild boar40
large stag36
guard dog33
bear30
large deer25
small deer25
parrot25
elephant22
rat14
silverback9
shargle7
giant spider6
turtle4
ferocious tiger3
songbird3
zombified werewolf2
zombified large stag2
giant squid2
zombified bat2
alligator2
ferocious shargle1
deadly tiger1
zombified parrot1
Steward1
zombified small deer1
hungry alligator1
chief elf1
python1
zombified guard dog1
zombified tiger1
elf1
zombified silverback1
zombified rhino1
zombified monkey1
rhino1
goat1
Trader Sam1

Skills:

This character has been idle since 2014-06-10.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)