William Williams

Avatar for William Williams

Home: Derby
Been on the island since 2014-02-18
Died: 20 times (last time was 2014-05-28 16:22 at the hands of Black Rum, killed by a pistol)
Level: 6
Class: Settler (outsider)
Primary Clan: None chosen
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=24158
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/24158

Description:

Representing Connecticut at the continental Congress

Williams

Born: April 23, 1731
Birthplace: Lebanon, Conn.
Education: Graduate of Harvard (Merchant)
Work: Town Clerk, Selectman, Provincial Representative, Council to the Legislature. Elected State Legislator, delegate to colonial conferences, 1775; Elected to Continental Congress, 1776-77; Delegate to the Connecticut convention to ratify the federal Constitution, 1787; Judge of the Windham County Courthouse.
Died: August 2, 1811
His biography notes that William Williams was a successful merchant, but it is difficult to imagine when he found the time. Born in 1731, he attained a common school education. He attended Harvard and graduated in 1751. He then studied theology with his father, Pastor of the First Congregational Church in Lebanon. Four years later, he joined his father's cousin in the French and Indian War at Lake George. When he returned, he established himself in Lebanon as a merchant, and also took a job as town clerk. He held that position for forty-four years. He was a Selectman for twenty-five years, served the provincial and later state Legislature for nearly forty years-during which time he was councilor, member, and Speaker of the House.

He was elected to the Continental Congress in 1776. He arrived too late to vote for Independence (he replaced Oliver Wolcott, who became seriously ill), but he did sign the Declaration, and was then appointed a member of the committee to frame the Articles of Confederation. In 1777 he was appointed to the Board of War. After the war, he attended the Hartford convention, where Connecticut ratified the Federal Constitution. Williams spent his remaining years as a County Court judge. He died in 1811 at the age of 80.


They carry 2 pocket watches.

Real name: Will Cool

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(3 total)
3 years old
Areas explored: 0 (0.0% of island)
HP Healed: 0
Trading Points: 0
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 0
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 0 profile

The following extended statistics are since 1st Jan 2011.

Alcohol Brewed: 0
Alcohol Drunk: 0
Heads Collected: 0
Fruit Juiced: 0
Successful Possessions: 0
Tracks Found: 0
Fires Started: 0
Fires Extinguished: 0
Items Buried: 0
Items Found: 30
Jungle Chopped: 0
Parrots Tamed: 0 (not a pirate)
Signposts Built: 0
Signposts Smashed: 0
Treasures Found: 0 (added 2014-07-14)

NPC kills: 2; last kill: monkey
 Animals: 2
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 0
Natives killed: 2; last kill: baby doc duvalier
 Raktam: 1
 Dalpok: 0
 Wiksik: 0
 Rakmogak: 1
Outsiders killed: 14; last kill: Tanner85
 Derby: 11
 Durham: 0
 York: 2
 Shipwreck: 1
NPC kills (detailed):
NameKills
silverback1
monkey1

Skills:

This character has been idle since 2014-05-30.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)