Iron Bat

Avatar for Iron Bat

Home: Durham
Been on the island since 2012-12-26
Died: 21 times (last time was 2013-03-09 22:05, killed by a Trader Dick)
Level: 6
Class: Scientist (outsider)
Primary Clan: CAT ChAoTiC aNiMaL ToTeMs CAT
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=23541
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/23541

Description:

/|\^[-_-]^/|\
May, or may Not Belong to an Ancient and Hermetic Clandestine Secret Society that can trace it's Roots back to Beyond the Crusades! The Tattoo on his chest bears the Crusader Cruxblade & Silver Moon emblem with his Family Motto "Per Ardua Ad Alta" written Around it.
/|\^[-_-]^/|\
Not the Kind of Being you'd want to Meet in a Dark Alleyway, he Shares the same Name of One who has been Called a Mosquito, a Leech, a kind of Bloodsucker, and a predatory Creature of the Night. Local Legends recall him as a Demon of Starlight. He Feasted on the Malignorant.
/|\^[-_-]^/|\
Later on in the Dead of an Urban city night, while working for a Medicinal Firm that was a Subsidiary of a Powerful but Corrupt Corporation, he Uncovered a Plot that Exposed a Necrosociological experiment and Technocratic Plot. Whistleblowing, the resultant falling Out with his Employers left him with only One option, to Join the Survivors as a Member of the Arkham Asylum Avengers. He wielded various Bladed weaponry, brandished multiple Firearms and wore a flak jacket, but all that couldn't protect him from the Zombie Horde they sent after him. Eventually, his mind reeling and body wracked with the Infection of a Rotting sickness that was barely held in check by the stronger cells comprising his unique Nocturnal physiology and primordial Genetics, he knelt on one knee and prayed for an answer and finally succumbed to weariness and exhaustion, swaying in place, his mind clouded and then fell into oblivion. He mysteriously woke up on the Southwest Shores of Shartak, near a town called Durham still wearing a broken pair of safety goggles, a police cap, a broken and blood-flecked crucifix necklace, a tattered grey short-sleeved shirt, a torn company jacket, a tattered black cassock, a torn pair of dark blue jeans and a toe tag. The tag bore but one note on it, "To Shartak, Merry Christmas."
/|\^[-_-]^/|\

All you Really need to Know, According to the Iron Bat:

1. Mind?: It's there, but clearly constantly at odds with itself, being the internal battleground for both Zombie and Vampire viral influences. A Real "Class Warfare" taking place at the Microcosmic level. Urges fluctuate accordingly. It's noncontagious, inert, and thus far evincing none of either of it's previous "Hungers", so far so good?

2. Body?: Rendered really no different than any other im/mortal form on Shartak. Any extra potential/s currently unrealized. Some would maybe assume he'd be rich into the Billions for some reason, Money being the Greatest SuperPower but minus the moolah Mac is now a Commoner much like many of You humble peasants.

3. Soul?: Being essentially Dead twice over, having seemingly spent Lifetimes as a Vampire, then a Zombie, the thought of waking up as a Ghost really doesn't rattle him too much. In fact, it's awakened within him the Interest in Parapsychology and other esoteric metaphysical practices.

Found an Abandoned Crate full of Near Mintage Comicbooks, Has an Idea!


They carry 1 pair of batwing earrings.

Real name: Mac O'Celt

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(5 total)
Shartak Probie 4 years old
Areas explored: 116 (3.2% of island)
HP Healed: 54
Trading Points: 1
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 0
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 0 profile

The following extended statistics are since 1st Jan 2011.

Alcohol Brewed: 0
Alcohol Drunk: 2
Heads Collected: 0
Fruit Juiced: 0
Successful Possessions: 0
Tracks Found: 2
Fires Started: 0
Fires Extinguished: 0
Items Buried: 0
Items Found: 65
Jungle Chopped: 4
Parrots Tamed: 0 (not a pirate)
Signposts Built: 0
Signposts Smashed: 1
Treasures Found: 0 (added 2014-07-14)

NPC kills: 15; last kill: alligator
 Animals: 15
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 0
Natives killed: 0
 Raktam: 0
 Dalpok: 0
 Wiksik: 0
 Rakmogak: 0
Outsiders killed: 0
 Derby: 0
 Durham: 0
 York: 0
 Shipwreck: 0
NPC kills (detailed):
NameKills
turtle1
small deer1
wild boar1
alligator1
guard dog1
bear1
parrot1
large deer1
shargle1
songbird1
tiger1
large stag1
elephant1
bat1
rhino1

Skills:

This character has been idle since 2013-03-09.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)