Henry Morton Stanley

Henry Morton Stanley

Avatar for Henry Morton Stanley

Home: Durham
Been on the island since 2006-03-09
Died: 41 times (last time was 2010-09-17 13:18 at the hands of Blaktoof, killed by a cutlass)
Level: 32
Class: Explorer (outsider)
Primary Clan: None chosen
Underworld: http://underworld.shartak.com/?id=1186
Deadzone: http://shartak.aphlor.org/deadzone/view/1186

Description:

Henry Morton Stanley was born at Denbigh in North Wales, the illegitimate son of John Rowlands and Elisabeth Parry - on the birth register of St. Hilary's Church he was entered as "John Rowlands, Bastard". Stanley spent his early years in the custody of his two uncles and his maternal grandfather. After his grandfather died, he was consigned at the age of six to the St. Asaph Workhouse, where male adults "took part in every possible vice," as an investigative commission reported in 1847. However, Stanley received a fair education and he became a voracious reader. At fifteen, Stanley left St. Asaph's and stayed some years with his relatives. At seventeen, he ran away to sea and landed in New Orleans. There Stanley gave himself a new name - first he was known as "J. Rolling", but eventually he settled on Henry Morton Stanley after the cotton broker Henry Stanley, for whom he worked in New Orleans. Pirate bane, HMS fearlessly defends native folk and eradicates pirate scourge.
..
Let it be known scientist Prof. Paul Radin found a horribly wounded and near death Explorer Henry Morton Stanley in the wilds and nursed him back to full health. Professor Radin left whilst HMS slept, and was unable to collect any reward for his services. The spot is marked with a signpost erected [-70.362,+26.352] by Prof Radin to commemorate the event.


They carry 4 tiger tooth amulets.

Real name: trod
Web page: www.shartak.com

To recognise this person in the future, you can add them to your contact list.
Comment:


200 characters left.
to contacts as a contact.


Achievements:(16 total)
Old One Tiger Hunter - Bronze Rat Hunter - Bronze Parrot Hunter - Bronze Monkey Hunter - Bronze
Areas explored: 2128 (58.7% of island)
HP Healed: 178
Trading Points: 0
Spirits Exorcised: 0 (not a shaman)
Wailing Damage: 624
Ritual Feasts: 0 (not a cannibal)
Mentioned in 0 profile

This user does not have extended statistics enabled.

NPC kills: 202; last kill: turtle
 Animals: 202
 Shamans: 0
 Traders: 0
Natives killed: 0
 Raktam: 0
 Dalpok: 0
 Wiksik: 0
 Rakmogak: 0
Outsiders killed: 65; last kill: Macrosoft
 Derby: 0
 Durham: 0
 York: 0
 Shipwreck: 65
NPC kills (detailed):
NameKills
parrot30
monkey29
rat27
tiger25
wild boar23
large deer22
small deer17
large stag15
elephant13
turtle1

Skills:

This character has been idle since 2010-09-17.

Random profile Profile search Help/Wiki Forum Contacts Return to Shartak Your Account
Cookies are in use on this site! Essential ones allow you to login. Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor how you use the site. Other cookies are for adverts and Facebook social features (eg Like and Login)